GOLDENROD

$2.34$32.99

Solidago virgaurea

Common name: European GOLDENROD

Family: Asteraceae

Part used: Aerial (flowers)

Constituents:

Triterpenoid Saponins
Flavonoids (rutin & quercitin)
Phenolic glycosides (leiocarposide & virgaureoside)
Phenolic acids (caffeic & chlorogenic acids)
Tannins
Volatile oil
Polysaccharides
Salicylates
Medicinal actions:

Analgesic
Anti-microbial
Anti-inflammatory
Anti-lithic
Astringent
Anti-catarrhal
Diuretic
Hepatic
Immunomodulator

Medicinal uses:

Has traditional use in Western Herbal Medicine for chronic nasopharyngeal catarrh or inflammation and influenza. Would be specifically indicated for use in low grade and persistent inflammation & catarrh of the upper respiratory tract (e.g. sinus congestion, allergic rhinitis and sinusitis), and to promote diuresis in urinary infections, inflammations, and in nephrolithiasis prevention.

SKU: N/A Category:

Our information is for educational purposes only – it has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Due to the high demand of our herbs, spices, and botanicals, our stock deplete quickly. Be advised that we will promptly advise you if we do not have the herb in stock. If this occurs, we will promptly refund your money or you can elect to make an exchange for a different product.

Weight

112 g, 224 g, 28 g, 454 g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “GOLDENROD”

Your email address will not be published.

Shopping Cart