PETITGRAIN

$0.00$32.43

Native to Asia, but grown in various other parts of the globe, the bitter orange tree is the source of petitgrain essential oil. The flower-and-fruit-bearing plant also provides neroli oil, which is drawn from the blooms, while petitgrain is taken from its leaves and twigs. Petitgrain oil has been used in traditional wellness practices, but it is most widely renowned for its presence in perfume and skincare products.

Plant Part Used
Leaves and branches

Extraction Method
Steam distillation

Aroma
Medium. Light and woody-floral with citrus accents.

Benefits
Helps ease occasional stress and tension. Promotes a bright, positive mood and uplifted spirits. Soothing.

Blends Well With
Bergamot, Cedarwood, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Clove, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Neroli, Nutmeg, Orange, Rosemary, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Tea Tree, Ylang Ylang

History of Petitgrain
During the 17th century, an Italian princess popularized the floral scent of bitter orange, which became known as “neroli.” The essence of bitter orange branches also became cherished, with the inclusion of its undeveloped tiny green oranges leading to the name petitgrain or “little grain.” Petitgrain is used in skin cleansers and toners, and it is a perennial favorite in perfumery. Woodier and slightly less floral than neroli, petitgrain offers a soothing, reassuring, and ultimately energizing aroma that carries the unmistakable zing of orange as it provides a pick-me-up for both mood and mind.

SKU: N/A Category:

Our information is for educational purposes only – it has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
We gladly accept bulk order requests! Kindly forward your request for a quote to wyntersspirit@gmail.com. We can accomodate order up to 400 lbs. on most oils.

Weight

0.5 oz, 1 oz, 4 oz

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “PETITGRAIN”

Your email address will not be published.

Shopping Cart